Botanical Name: Iberis sempervirens
Add
Common Name: Evergreen Candytuft  
Plant photo of: Iberis sempervirens
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check the soil's moisture level before watering.

You can reduce your water use 20-50% by regularly checking the soil before watering.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Raised Planter, Street Tree, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This Evergreen Candytuft is a compact plant that grows 12"-18" tall. Its leaves are dark green in color, and in the early spring, it exhibits clusters of pure white flowers that are borne at branch ends.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.