Botanical Name: Phormium 'Wings of Gold'
Add
Common Name: Wings of Gold N.Z. Flax  
Plant photo of: Phormium 'Wings of Gold'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Change spray sprinklers to low-flow bubbler or drip systems. Shrubs and trees are ideal candidates for this type of irrigation because the water is applied directly to the root zones.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Yellow Green, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Phormium ?Wings of Gold' has a bright olive green blades with creamy yellow margins. It grows to about 3' high and 3' wide. It likes full sun or half sun and prefers the soil to dry out completely between waterings.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.