Botanical Name: Parthenocissus tricuspidata
Add
Common Name: Boston Ivy  
Plant photo of: Parthenocissus tricuspidata
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Blue

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

English Cottage, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Ferrante/Connon
  • Description

  • Notes

This semi-evergreen vine has dark green leaves that are usually lobed and divided into 3 leaflets. It clings tightly to any surface; it looks great on brick walls. In fall, leaves turn orange or red. Flowers are inconspicuous. During fall, small blue black berries appear to the delight of birds. This vine can grow 50'-60' long but it really depends on what it is growing on. This vine is aggressive.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.