Botanical Name: Myrsine africana
Add
Common Name: African Boxwood  
Plant photo of: Myrsine africana
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your irrigation controller once a month, and adjust as necessary.

Most plants require only one-third as much water in winter as they do in summer.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Topiary

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Dave Ryden
  • Description

  • Notes

The African Boxwood is a small, slow-growing shrub with small green leaves set on vertical, dark red stems. It can be grown in the sun or shade, and is good as a foundation plant or a low hedge.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.