Botanical Name: Acer tataricum ginnala
Add
Common Name: Amur Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer tataricum ginnala
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

In general, lawns only need to be watered once every three days.

Check your irrigation controller and reduce watering times if necessary.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Messy

Design Styles

Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Lawn, Park, Raised Planter, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge, Mass Planting, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Connon Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is a broad-crowned tree with attractive foliage. The small medium green, deeply lobed leaves turn brillant orange-red to wine-red in fall. Small panicles of very fragrant, creamy white flowers emerge in the spring. A. ginnala can be grown as either a single or multi-stemmed tree. Its irregular growth habit creates an interesting silhouette. It will become chlorotic if planted in alkaline soils. It does best in full sun. -Fort Collins Nursery
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.