Botanical Name: Strelitzia reginae
Add
Common Name: Bird of Paradise  
Plant photo of: Strelitzia reginae
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

In general, lawns only need to be watered once every three days.

Check your irrigation controller and reduce watering times if necessary.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Orange, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Indoor, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Mullany/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub will grow to 6' tall and has large, grey-green fronds with orange, blue, white, or multi-colored flowers that bloom throughout the year.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.